Privacy Policy

Our website uses cookies. By continuing we asssume your permission to deploy cookies - as detailed in our Privacy Policy
I accept

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is at the upmost importance to AllMaritim. All personnel (internal and external) that collaborate with us, in any capacity, should feel safe that their personal information is processed in a safe and correct way, in accordance to the law.

In accordance with EU’s new law regarding data protection (EUs, GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation) that will be in effect July 1, AllMaritim has updated our privacy policy. This privacy policy describes what information we gather, and how we protect this information. It also explains how we secure your rights in regards to the GDPR.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a text file that is stored in your browse’s memory after visits or interactions with a website.The purpose is to remember previous user settings, provide a more personalized user experience, or obtain statistics that provide insight of user behaviour so that the website can be optimized. This website use cookies, but does not collect data that identifies you or which could violate your privacy. You can use almost all content on our website without entering your data.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

The website use Google Analytics as an analytics tool, where the information is stored on one of Google's servers. The information is subject to Google's Privacy Policy. The website use the 'anonymizeIp' function to anonymize the visitor's IP address to not identify the individual user.

 

FORM SUBMISSION

If you wish to use our contact form, or other forms on the website, collected data will only be used by us and only to the extent necessary to run customer service.

 

LOG FILES

Like most other websites, we use log files. Information in the log files includes IP addresses, browser, ISP, time, referring pages, etc. This information is not personally identifiable.

 

YOUTUBE

If we use YouTube to show videos YouTube stores cookies, such as personal settings and information about bandwidth. This, like Google Analytics, is also subject to Google Privacy Policy.

 

GOOGLE ADWORDS

If we use Google AdWords for a period of time, and track actions as a result of an ad click, Google will collect information to customize ads for users based on interests and past site usage. This targeting contributes to more relevant marketing for you as a user. According to Google's privacy policy, it does not collect or use information that can be used to identify people.

 

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We store information such as: names, addresses, and email addresses that we have gathered directly from you, those representing you, or from other sources relevant for the type of service we have or will offer you. Sometimes we are required to collect information directly from public and/or private institutions. We only collect personal information when it is necessary in regard to establishing or maintaining our customer relationship with you. We do so to honor our obligations to you in order to fully meet your needs and requirements. In addition to legally required and already agreed upon commitments, we can only use your personal information if we already have an established customer agreement. Consent shall be given freely, during the establishment of new relationships, and shall include intended use of the information. The law regulates all forms of processing personal information.

The law also has strict demands in regards to confidentiality, and security during the processing of personal information. In Norway, Datatilsynet supervises these laws.

We only store information necessary to manage our obligations in regards to signed contracts, and/or in order to carry out a delivery. We restrict the use according to necessity depending on what service we are providing, or have provided.

Information is stored in order to manage our relationship with you. For our customer and suppliers the information is used for the following:

RIGHT TO ACCESS, CORRECT AND DELETE DATA

You have the right to access your personal information stored by us at all times. If you discover an error, or changes in your personal information occur (new phone number, e-mail or address) we would appreciate if you contacted us at your earliest convenience so that we can update our information. You also have the right to ask to have all your personal information deleted from our databases.

You have the right to protest against direct marketing, and where your information is based on consent, you can rescind your consent at all times. You have the right to file a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) if you are not granted access, or have a complaint in regards to how we process your personal information.

You have the rights to have your personal information provided to you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, as well as the right to transfer your personal information to another controller. If your personal information have been compromised due to a data breach, we are required to inform you no later than 72 hours after the breach occurred.

 

SHARE INFORMATION WITH A THIRD PARTY

We never share information with a third party, for use outside of what has been described in this privacy policy. We ensure your personal information are protected, if they are sent to our trusted collaborators. We also make sure that the third party act in accordance with the law in regards to data security.

 

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store your information safely on servers that are access and password restricted. Only a limited amount of AllMaritim Personell have physical access to said servers, and the information stored on the serves can only be accessed, by chosen AllMaritim personnel.

We have a data processing agreement between the process manager and data processor. The data processor is responsible for technical and organizational measures required to uphold the safety and security of our databases, specifically the GDPR regulations.

 

PROCESS MANAGER AND CONTACT INFORMATION

AllMaritim is the process manager, meaning we decide the purpose of the processing of said information, and what means should be used.

Company Name: AllMaritim AS

Adress: Hillerenveien 82, 5174 Mathopen, Norway

Telefon: +47 55 33 61 60

 E-mail: post@allmaritim.com

 Website: www.allmaritim.com